May 2021 graduates recognized at Garrett College  

Jun 16, 2021

Garrett College recently announced those students whose degrees were conferred this past May.  The degrees awarded include Associate in Arts (AA), Associate of Arts in Teaching (AAT), Associate of Science (AS), Associate of Applied Science (AAS) and Associate of Science in Engineering (ASE), along with a certificate.  These conferrals include:

 

AA, Arts & Sciences: Fine & Performing Arts:  Katie M. Cantrell, Summa Cum Laude, McHenry; and Patrick Q. Ogden, Oakland.

 

AA, Arts & Sciences: Mathematics/Science:  Megan E. Lindsey, McHenry; and Carter B. Bowers, Summa Cum Laude, Oakland.

 

AA, Arts & Sciences: Psychology:  Taylor P. Reams, Cum Laude, Oakland.

 

AA, Arts & Sciences: Social & Behavioral Sciences:  Katherine M. Keyes, Fort Washington, Ashley V. McKenzie, Summa Cum Laude, Frostburg; Amy A. Herbaugh, Grantsville; Shaila A. VanSickle, Cum Laude, McHenry; Brittany N. Gank, Melina K. Schultz, Cum Laude; Madison T. Shaffer, Oakland; Brady R. Villa, Saxton, Pa.; and Coby F. Howatineck, Citrus Springs, Fla.

 

AA, Business Administration:  Allison N.  Morris and Morgan N. Schrock, Summa Cum Laude, both of Accident; Brody D. Collins, Bittinger; Colby A. Johnson, Frederick; Cody J. Eyler, Summa Cum Laude, and Ally M. Kisner, both of Friendsville; Bradie M. Moore, Summa Cum Laude, Lonaconing; Peyton D. Carr, Summa Cum Laude, McHenry; Brandon S. Hill, Magna Cum Laude and Lucas J. Root, of Oakland; Susan E. Rexroad, Summa Cum Laude, Swanton; and Eric S. Peters, Summa Cum Laude, Shohola, Pa.

 

AA, General Studies:  Cassidy M. Caldwell, Dundalk; Cross C. Ritchey, Frostburg; Lindsay E. Brewer, Grantsville; Aaron J. Lindsey, Hagerstown; Christa L. Coleman, Kitzmiller; Lillian S. Cuozzo, Magna Cum Laude, McHenry; Brianna M. LeMay, Mountain Lake Park; Dylan M. Hammers, Katrina N. Marraccini, and Riley N. Upole, Summa Cum Laude, all of Oakland; William A. Rodriguez, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Kiara P. Cole, Newport News, Va.; and Patrick W. Bart, Shinnston, W.Va.

 

AA, Liberal Arts:  Catherine E. O’Brien, Oakland.

 

AA, Teacher Education: Elementary Education:  Samuel R. Beeman, Cum Laude, Lonaconing; and Megan G. O’Neill, Oakland.

 

AAT, Elementary Education/Special Education:  Brandon S. Green, Summa Cum Laude, Oakland.

 

AS, Computer Science:  Roger A. Dixon, Oakland; Eli J. Hott, Augusta, W.Va.; and Allison P. Oswald, Cum Laude, Blairsville, Pa.

 

AAS, Addictions Counseling:  Alyson M. Bennett, Cum Laude, Grantsville; and Chelsea M. Sines-Ortiz, Oakland.

 

AAS, Adventure Sports Management:  Cassandra A. Leach, Knoxville; JonLuke Mowell, Myersville; Emma G. Helton, Oakland; and Ivy J. Rodeheaver, Keyser.

 

AAS, Business & Information Technology: Business Management and Entrepreneurship:  Breyell D. Powell, Baltimore; Christy N. Beckman, Kazzie Q. Sisler, Kennedy S. Weeks, Summa Cum Laude, all of Oakland; and Robert A. O’Brien, Swanton.

 

AAS, Business & Information Technology:  Graphic/Web Design:  Thomas B. Brown, and Olivia J. Weeks, Summa Cum Laude, both of Oakland; and Justin D. Shafer, Swanton.

 

AAS, Cybersecurity:  Sohn M. Cottrell, Westernport.

 

AAS, Natural Resources & Wildlife Technology:  Logan C. Beeman, Accident; EllaRose E. Warnick, Cum Laude, Frostburg; Jennifer E. Condon, Laurel; Dakota J. Knott, Nanjemoy, Cum Laude; Aaron T. Graham and Stephen M. Jones, Summa Cum Laude, both of Oakland; Joseph A. Hadaway, Pasadena; Brady A. O’Brien, Swanton; Samantha E. Miller and Tess K. Nichols, both of Sykesville; Grant E. Helmstetter, Abbottstown, Pa.; and William A. Decker, Garrett, Pa.

 

AAS, Paramedic Studies:  Joshua T. Bosley, Summa Cum Laude, Cumberland.

 

AAS, Sport Management:  Ian C. Eggleston, Summa Cum Laude, McHenry; Hunter J. Eitelbach, Brewster, Mass.; Michael G. Joyce, Land O’ Lakes, Fla.; and Cameron S. Selders, Morgantown, W.Va.

 

ASE, Electrical Engineering:  Dawson R. Beitzel, Cum Laude, Grantsville.

 

Certificate, Cybersecurity:  Brock A. Lewis, Oakland.